IEEE Nanotechnology Materials and Devices Conference (NMDC)
IEEE

Technical Program

NMDC 2015  Program

Download a PDF of the technical program here.

Time Aleutian Room
Dillingham Room
Katmai Room
Monday, September 14
08:30 AM-09:00 AM Welcome
09:00 AM-10:00 AM Opening Plenary
10:00 AM-10:30 AM BREAK
10:30 AM-12:00 PM Session M1 Session M2
12:00 PM-1:00 PM LUNCH
01:00 PM-03:00 PM Session M3 Session M4
03:00 PM – 3:20 PM BREAK
03:20 PM-05:30 PM Session M5 Session M6
Tuesday, September 15
08:30 AM-10:00 AM Tuesday Plenary
10:00 AM-10:30 AM BREAK
10:30 AM-12:00 PM Session T1 Session T2
12:00PM-1:00 PM LUNCH
01:00 PM-03:00 PM Session T3 Session T4
03:00 PM – 3:20 PM BREAK
03:20 PM-05:30 PM Session T5 Session T6
06:30-08:30 PM DINNER
Wednesday, September 16
08:00 AM-09:00 AM Wednesday Plenary
09:00 AM-09:30 AM Closing & Awards
09:30 AM-10:00 AM BREAK
10:00 AM-12:40 PM Session W1 Session W2

 


 

Monday, September 14

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM   Welcome

Room: Aleutian


Chair: Saif alZahir, NMDC 2015 Chair, UNBC, Canada

 

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM   Opening Plenary Keynote

Room: Aleutian


Chair:
Parviz Famouri, IEEE NTC VP Conferences, UWV, USA

“Planes, Trains, Automobiles…and Cells?”

Speaker: Philip R. LeDuc, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

 


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session M1 — Invited Presentations

Room: Dillingham


Chair:
Kenrick J Mock, NMDC Co-chair, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

10:30 Biomimetic Nanotechnology for Enhanced Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells

Seungpyo Hong, Ja Hye Myung and Sin-jung Park (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Andrew Wang (University of North Carolina, USA)

11:00 Advanced Nanomaterials for Solar Energy Applications

Haiguang Zhao and Federico Rosei (INRS, Quebec University, Canada)

11:30 Recent developments on InAs/InP quantum dash nanostructures and devices

Boon S. Ooi, Mohammed Zahed Mustafa Khan and Tien Khee Ng (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session M2 — Invited Presentations

Room: Katmai


Chair:
Frank Moore, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

10:30 Towards Functionality-Enhanced Devices: Controlling the Modes of Operations in Three-Independent-Gate Transistors

Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon, Jian Zhang, Michele De Marchi and Giovanni De Micheli (EPFL, Switzerland)

11:00 3D Atomic-Scale Insight Into Semiconductor Nanowires

Rongkun Zheng (The University of Sydney, Australia)

11:30 Ge Nanowire Transistors

Chee-Wee Liu, I-Hsieh Wong, Shih-Hsien Huang and Chih-Hsiung Huang (NTU, Taiwan)

 


 

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Session M3

Room: Dillingham

Chair: Andrew Wang, University of North Carolina, USA

1:00 Nanoparticle or Microparicle Sintering for 3D/Power Assembly? (Invited)

Katsuaki Suganuma (Osaka University, Japan)

1:30 Raman spectroscopy studies of phonons in a nanowire subjected to a magnetic field

Md. Iftekhar Hossain, Jayasimha Atulasimha and Supriyo Bandyopadhyay (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

1:50 Biodegradable Nanoporous Microspheres by RAFT and Photodegradation

Ildoo Chung and Taeyoon Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)

2:10 Nanoscaled Self-Assemblies for Facilitated Energy Conversion

Hsing-Lin Wang (MSJ567, Chemistry Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory & Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA); Hsinhan Tsai (MSJ567, Chemistry Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)

2:30 Dielectric engineering of nanostructured layers preventing electrostatic charging in thin dielectrics

Kremena Makasheva and Christina Villeneuve-Faure (LAPLACE, University of Toulouse, France); Caroline Bonafos (CEMES-CNRS, France); Christian Laurent (University of Toulouse and CNRS & LAPLACE, France); Alessandro Pugliara (LAPLACE, CEMES-CNRS, University of Toulouse, France); Bernard Despax and Laurent Boudou (LAPLACE, University of Toulouse, France); Gilbert Teyssedre (University of Toulouse & CNRS, LAPLACE & CNRS, Paul Sabatier University, France)

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Session M4

Room: Katmai

Chair: Frank D Witmer, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

1:00 Advanced Carbon Nanotube Based Devices (Invited)

Qing Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

1:30 Photon Induced Negative Capacitance in Metal Oxide Semiconductor Structures

Anant M. P. Anantram (University of Washington, USA); Anita Fadavi Roudsari, Iman Khodadad and Simarjeet Saini (University of Waterloo, Canada)

1:50 Exploration of Digital Latch Design using Ballistic Deflection Transistors – Modeling and Simulation

Poorna Marthi and Jean Francois Millithaler (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Ignacio Iñiguez-de-la-Torre, Javier Mateos and Tomás González (University of Salamanca, Spain); Martin Margala (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

2:10 Resistive Switching Effect At Boundary Between Film Like Grown ZnO Nanorods

Eunji Yoo (Sejong University, Korea)

2:30 Correlation Between Gate Length, Geometry and Electrostatic Driven Performance in Ultra-Scaled Silicon Nanowire Transistors

Talib Al-Ameri (University of Glasgow & Device Modelling Group, United Kingdom); Y. Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Vihar Georgiev, F. Adamu-Lema, Xingsheng Wang and A. Asenov (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

 


3:20 PM – 5:30 PM

Session M5

Room: Dillingham

Chair: Andrew Wang, University of North Carolina, USA

3:20 Length Control of Packed Single Crystalline TiO2 Nanorods for Dye-sensitized Solar Cell (Invited)

YoungSoo Kang (Sogang University & Korea Center for Artificial Photosynthesis, Korea)

3:50 A Low-cost Superlyophobic Dry Adhesive Film Based on EVA Copolymer

Lifang Yuan, Lei Wang, Zhiwei Wang, Tianzhun Wu and Yu Zhao (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

4:10 Mesaporous polyurea aerogel for large loading, uniform and slow release of insect repellent oil

Hao Tang and Chunrong Zhu (Onechip Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Wanli Niu (WindTalk Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Honglei Wang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Walter Hu (800 W. Campbell Rd & University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

4:30 A Wireless Motion Detection System with Silver Nano Ink Printed Accelerometer

Jae Sung Park and Woo Soo Kim (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

4:50 Optical and Morphological Properties of Porous Silicon Grown At Low Hydrofluoric Acid Concentration by Electrochemical Anodization

Mateus Moura (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Ademir Costa (Federal Institute of Bahia, Brazil); Leizer Schnitman (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil); Marcio Fontana (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil)

5:10 3D Printed Inductor Designs Decorated with Silver Nano Ink

Benny Chou, Jae Sung Park and Woo Soo Kim (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

3:20 PM – 5:30 PM

Session M6

Room: Katmai

Chair: Frank D Witmer, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

3:20 Synthesis and Characterization of MoS2 Nanostructures Using Pulsed-laser Deposition System (Invited)

Anderson Sunda-Meya (Xavier University of Louisiana, USA)

3:50 Heterodimensional Transistor Technology for Attojoule Electronics

Michael Shur (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

4:10 Electronic Properties of Metal-Molecular Nanojunctions and Networks

Po Zhang and Chris Papadopoulos (University of Victoria, Canada)

4:30 Study on the ESD-Induced Gate-Oxide Breakdown and the Protection Solution in 28nm High-K Metal-Gate CMOS Technology

Chun-Yu Lin (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Ming-Dou Ker (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Pin-Hsin Chang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Wen-Tai Wang (Global Unichip Corporation, Taiwan)

4:50 Self-assembled Coffee-ring Colloidal Crystal Arrays with Periodical Structural Colours Utilizing Porous Polydimethylsiloxane Film as a Template

Xuemin Du (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology (SIAT), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), P.R. China); Tengyue Li and Tianzhun Wu (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

5:10 Nanoimprinted Solar Cells with Large Molecular Weight P3HT Nanogratings with Enhanced Molecular Alignment

Yi Yang, Kamil Mielczarek and Anvar Zakhidov (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Walter Hu (800 W. Campbell Rd & University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

 


 

Tuesday, September 15

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM Tuesday Plenary Keynote

Room: Aleutian

Chair: Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng, IEEE NTC VP Publications, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU), Taiwan

“Semiconductor Nanomaterials for Transient Electronics”


Speaker:
John A. Rogers, UIUC, USA

 


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session T1 — Invited Presentations

Room: Dillingham

Chair: Saif alZahir, NMDC 2015 Chair, UNBC, Canada

10:30 Metallic Nanoparticles for Cancer Cell Selective Therapeutics

Dar-Bin Shieh (National Cheng Kung University & NCKU Hospital, Taiwan)

11:00 Mechanisms of endosomal escape for nanoparticle-mediated cytosolic drug delivery (Invited)

Gaurav Sahay (Oregon State University, USA)

11:30 Straintronics: Strain-switched multiferroic nanomagnets for extremely low energy logic/memory

Hasnain Ahmad (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Ayan Kumar Biswas (BUET, Bangladesh); Jayasimha Atulasimha and Supriyo Bandyopadhyay (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Session T2 — Invited Presentations

Room: Katmai

Chair: Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng, IEEE NTC VP Publications, National Cheng Kung University (NCKU), Taiwan

10:30 Van Der Waals Epitaxy for New 2D Materials-Based Low-power Logic and Memory

Christopher Hinkle (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

11:00 Sub-5 nm Patterning and Applications by Nanoimprint Lithography and Helium Ion Beam Lithography

Yuanrui Li, Ahmed Abbas, Yuhan Yao and Yifei Wang (University of Southern California, USA); Wen-Di Li (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chongwu Zhou and Wei Wu (University of Southern California, USA)

11:30 A Modeling Study of Mechanisms for NDR in graphene-BN-graphene Heterostructures

Yunqi Zhao, Zhenni Wan, Xu Xu, Sunil Patil, Ulrich Hetmaniuk and Anant M. P. Anantram (University of Washington, USA)

 


 

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Session T3

Room: Dillingham

Chair: Osama Abaza, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

1:00 Delay and Yield of CNFET-based Circuits in the Presence of Variations (Invited)

Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske (Portland State University, USA)

1:30 Enabling Antenna Design with Nano-magnetic Materials Using Machine Learning

Carmine Gianfagna (Georgia Tech, Italy); Madhavan Swaminathan and Raj Pulugurtha (Georgia Tech, USA); Giulio Antonini (Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy)

1:50 Enhancing the Electronic Conductivity of Lignin-sourced, Sub-micron Carbon Particles

Naveen kumar Palapati (300 W Franklin St, USA); Muslum Demir (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Charles Harris (Sandia National Laboratories, USA); Arunkumar Subramanian and Ram Gupta (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

2:10 Thin Graphite Membranes for Laser Photoacoustic Spectroscopy

Jan Suchánek (J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry of the ASCR, v. v. i. & Faculty of Safety Engineering, VŠB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic); Michal Dostál (J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry of the ASCR, v. v. i., Czech Republic); Tereza Vlasáková (Faculty of Science, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic); Pavel Janda, Monika Klusáčková and Pavel Kubát (J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry of the ASCR, v. v. i., Czech Republic); Václav Nevrlý and Petr Bitala (Faculty of Safety Engineering, VSB – Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic); Svatopluk Civiš and Zdeněk Zelinger (J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry of the ASCR, v. v. i., Czech Republic)

2:30 Graphene Based Photoconductivity and Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering

Yonhua Tzeng, Pinyi Li, Minjui Lo and Chuncheng Chang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Session T4

Room: Katmai

Chair: James Randy Moulic, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

1:00 Nanoscale Electronic Materials for Neurophysiological Interfaces (Invited)

Shadi Dayeh (UCSD, USA)

1:30 HSPICE Macromodel of a PMA Racetrack Memory

Pilin Junsangsri (Northeastern University, USA); Jie Han (University of Alberta, Canada); Fabrizio Lombardi (Northeastern University, USA)

1:50 Food Nanotechnology and Nano Food Safety

Hongwu Bai (Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Canada)

2:10 Cell Impedance Sensing System Based on Vertically Aligned Carbon Nanofibers

Syed Islam, Nicole McFarlane and Yongchao Yu (University of Tennessee, USA); Khandaker Abdullah Al Mamun (The University of Tennessee, USA)

2:30 Nanopatterning in GeTe Phase Change Materials Using Heated Atomic Force Microscope Tips

Adrian Podpirka, Woo Lee, Todd Brintlinger, Nabil Bassim, Paul Sheehan and Laura Ruppalt (United States Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

 


 

3:20 PM – 5:00 PM

Session T5

Room: Dillingham

Chair: Osama Abaza, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

3:20 Theoretical Investigation of the Oxygen Bond Dissociation Energies in Graphene Oxide

Walid M. I. Hassan (Qatar University, Qatar); Amit Verma and Reza Nekovei (Texas A&M University – Kingsville, USA); R. Jeyakumar (CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, Pusa Campus, India); Mahmoud M Khader (Qatar University, Qatar)

3:40 Polaron Effect on Ballistic Transport in Armchair Graphene Nanoribbon

Nazir Hossain, Poorna Marthi, Jean Francois Millithaler and Martin Margala (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

4:00 Origin of Competing Blue and Green Emission in InGaN/GaN Quantum-Disks in Nanowires Heterostructure

Aditya Prabaswara, Tien Khee Ng, Dalaver Anjum, Nini Wei and Chao Zhao (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Abdulrahman M. Albadri, Ahmed Y. Alyamani and Munir El-Desouki (King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Boon S. Ooi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

4:20 A Novel Approach for Preparation of CuO Nanostructures on Conductive Substrate

Fanan Wei (Shenyang Institute of Automation, P.R. China)

4:40 Antimicrobial Properties of Silver Nanorods: Chemical or Physical Kill?

Md. Iftekhar Hossain (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Jarrod Edwards (US Army Engineer Research and Development Center, USA); James Tyler (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); John Anderson (US Army Engineer Research and Development Center, USA); Supriyo Bandyopadhyay (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

3:20 PM – 5:30 PM

Session T6

Room: Katmai

Chair: James Randy Moulic, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

3:20 Towards Nanomagnetic Logic systems: A Programmable Arithmetic Logic Unit for Systolic Array-based Computing (Invited)

Stephan Breitkreutz-v. Gamm, Irina Eichwald and Grazvydas Ziemys (Technische Universität München, Germany); György Csaba, Gary Bernstein and Michael Niemier (University of Notre Dame, USA); Wolfgang Porod (University of Notre Dame, Germany); Mariagrazia Graziano (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Doris Schmitt-Landsiedel and Markus Becherer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

3:50 Controllable Reversibility of Ultrafast Electron Dynamics in Buckled Dirac Materials

Hamed Koochaki Kelardeh, Vadym Apalkov and Mark Stockman (Georgia State University, USA)

4:10 Strain induced and Spin Torque induced Switching of Nanomagnets: Coherent or Incoherent?

Md Mamun Al-Rashid, Dhritiman Bhattacharya, Supriyo Bandyopadhyay and Jayasimha Atulasimha (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

4:30 Nanorods Self-Assembled From Polyaromatic Compounds: A Molecular Dynamics Study

Cuiying Jian and Tian Tang (University of Alberta, Canada)

4:50 Tuning macroscopic body interactions by manipulation of quantum vacuum photon-modes at the nanoscale

Louis Dellieu and Olivier Deparis (University of Namur, Belgium); Branko Kolaric (UNAMUR, Belgium); Michael Sarrazin (University of Namur, Belgium)

5:10 Multilevel Resistance in Ti/Pt/AlOx/HfOy/Ti/Pt/Ag Resistive Switching Devices

Farhana Anwar (University of New Mexico, USA); John Nogan (Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies, USA); Payman Zarkesh-Ha and Marek Osiński (University of New Mexico, USA)

 


 

Wednesday, September 16

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Wednesday Plenary Keynote

Room: Aleutian

Chair: Saif alZahir, NMDC 2015 Chair, UNBC, Canada

“Bio Cell Analysis and Assembly by Micro and Nano Robotic Technology”

Speaker: Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya University/Meijo University, Beijing Institute of Technology

 

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM Closing & Awards

Room: Aleutian

Chairs:

Kenrick J Mock, NMDC Co-chair, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA
Parviz Famouri, IEEE NTC VP Conferences, UWV, USA


 

10:00 AM – 12:20 PM

Session W1

Room: Dillingham

Chair: Martin Cenek, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

10:00 Device and Energy Properties of Two-Dimensional (2D) Atomically Thin Materials (Invited)

Eric Pop, Stanford University, USA

10:30 Atomically precise graphene nanoribbons and transition metal chalcogenide nanostructures for electronics applications (Invited)

Alexander Sinitskii, University of Nebraska, USA

11:00 Nanotechnology Laboratory and Nanoelectronics Simulation Courses

James Morris (Portland State University, USA)

11:20 Yield Estimation for CNFET- Based Circuits with Imperfections

Rehman Ashraf (Tyfone & Tyfone, USA); Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske (Portland State University, USA)

11:40 Channel limitation of 1-D wire random network for transparent conducting electrodes application

Jinyoung Hwang (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Sang Hyun Lee (Sejong University, Korea); Hyosung Lee (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)

12:00 Characteristics Analysis of InN-In0.25Ga0.75N Quantum Well Laser with In0.4Al0.6N Layers for Short Distance Communication Wavelength

Md. Mobarak Hossain Polash (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology & University of Asia Pacific, Bangladesh); Kamruzzaman Khan (University of Toledo, USA)

10:00 AM – 12:20 PM

Session W2

Room: Katmai

Chair: Frank Moore, University of Alaska Anchorage, USA

10:00 Optical Modulation and Manipulation of Neurons and Cells with High Efficiency through Quantum Dots and Photonic Crystals (Invited)

Lih Lin, Peifeng Jing, Ethan Keeler and Jingda Wu (University of Washington, USA)

10:30 2D Nanoscale Semiconductors for Genomics (Invited)

Jean-Pierre Leburton (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

11:00 Detection of base pair charges during DNA extension with Si nanowire FETs towards DNA sequencing

Yuchen Liang and Silu Zhang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Walter Hu (800 W. Campbell Rd & University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

11:20 A Nanomedicine Approach to Improving Chemoradiation Treatment for Cancer

Andrew Wang (University of North Carolina, USA)

11:40 Physico-chemical characterization of the interaction of red fluorescent protein – DsRed with silica layers

Marvine Soumbo (LAPLACE, University of Toulouse, France); Alessandro Pugliara (LAPLACE, CEMES-CNRS, University of Toulouse, France); Marie-Carmen Monje and Christine Roques (LGC, University of Toulouse, France); Bernard Despax (LAPLACE, University of Toulouse, France); Caroline Bonafos (CEMES-CNRS, France); Robert Carles and Adnen Mlayah (CEMES-CNRS, University of Toulouse, France); Kremena Makasheva (LAPLACE, University of Toulouse, France)

12:00 In-situ Study of O2 Adsorption on Few-layer MoS2 Field Effect Transistor in Ultrahigh Vacuum

Long Qi, Ying Wang, Braj Bhusan Singh and Yihong Wu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)